Return to Headlines

First Place Class I: Perry Band Olympics

band students

(View Photo Larger)

 

ANKENY, Iowa (March 5, 2018) - More than 140 Ankeny High School and Southview 9th grade band students competed at the Perry Band Olympics. The band had 145 entries of solos, duets, trios, & large ensembles.

 

The students earned first place in Class I against students from Valley, Dowling Catholic, Ankeny Centennial, and Urbandale.

 

Ankeny High School and Southview students earned 37 top five placings, 86 Division I Superior ratings, 46 Division II Excellent ratings, and five Division III Good ratings.  

 

Students earning top five placings:

First Place

  • 9-10 Quartet: Lauren Walters, Lauren Clark, Alyssa Argetsinger, Beth Scoular
  • 11-12 Bass Clarinet Solo: Emma St. Clair
  • 11-12 Oboe Solo: Lauren Palkovic
  • 11-12 English Horn Solo: Lauren Palkovic
  • 11-12 Trio: Emma Kemp, Meghan Frazier, Rebecca Maire
  • 9-10 Trio: Anna Rosas, Emily Peterson, Anya Zaragoza
  • 11-12 Euphonium Solo: Grant Bielecki
  • 9-10 Bari Sax Solo: Luke Lilienthal
  • 9-10 Trombone Solo: Lauren Walters
  • 11-12 Quartet: Marianna Elia, Chris Spear, Mary Wieczorek, Evan Lyons
  • 11-12 Bari Sax Solo: Evan Lyons
  • 9-10 Bass Clarinet Solo: Eric Hayden
  • 9-10 Oboe Solo: Morgan Waggoner
  • 11-12 String Bass Solo: Eli Wilson

Second Place

  • 11-12 Tenor Sax Solo: Mary Wieczorek
  • 11-12 Snare Solo: Joe Shanks
  • 9-10 Euphonium Solo: Cole Pollock
  • 11-12 Horn Solo: Kate Heine
  • 11-12 Clarinet Solo: Kenidy Moeller
  • 11-12 Alto Sax Solo: Marianna Elia
  • 9-10 Alto Sax Solo: Gia Gast
  • 9-10 Bari Sax Solo: McKayla Doyle
  • 9-10 Bassoon Solo: Ellie Versteegh

Third Place

  • 11-12 Horn Solo: Ashlee Vierling
  • 11-12 Mallet Solo: Victoria Harrison
  • 11-12 Alto Sax Solo: Makenna Davis
  • 11-12 Bass Trombone Solo: James Byrd
  • 9-10 Horn Solo: Abby Gerth
  • 11-12 Misc. Percussion Solo: Jessica Ritland
  • 9-10 Bassoon Solo: Grace Porath
  • 9-10 Oboe Solo: Gracie Schut

Fourth Place

  • 11-12 Bass Clarinet Solo: Hayden Williams
  • 9-10 Tenor Sax Solo: Ashlynn Phongsavanh
  • 11-12 Misc. Percussion Solo: Grant Gonnerman

Fifth Place

  • 11-12 Tenor Sax Solo: Chris Spear

Eighty-six band events earned a Division I rating:

Flute Solo:

  • Meghan Frazier
  • Emma Kemp
  • Rebecca Maire
  • Lexi Higar
  • Anna Rosas
  • Abi Coglizer
  • Emerson Taylor

Bass Clarinet Solo:

  • Emma St. Clair
  • Eric Hayden
  • Hayden Williams

String Bass Solo:

  • Eli Wilson

Bass Trombone Solo:

  • James Byrd

Mallet Percussion Solo:

  • Victoria Harrison
  • Gabby Brady
  • Andrew Poock
  • Emily Mitchell
  • Sam Lee

Misc. Percussion Solo:

  • Jessica Ritland
  • Grant Gonnerman

Percussion Ensemble:

  • Gabby Brady
  • Andrew Poock
  • Logan Roberts
  • Israel Kyande
  • Emily Mitchell
  • Avery Knobloch
  • Dylan Rauser
  • Noah Hackbart
  • Matthew Wells
  • Clarinet Solo
  • Kenidy Moeller
  • Kali Daniels
  • Brandon Schumacher
  • Amanda Ritland
  • Livi Pauscher
  • Alexi Fournier
  • Brooke Murrow
  • Nic Truitt
  • Nicole Stratton
  • Crystal Hulling

Tenor Sax Solo:

  • Mary Wieczorek
  • Chris Spear
  • Ashlynn Phongsavanh
  • Cynthia Angran

Horn Solo:

  • Kate Heine
  • Ashlee Vierling
  • Daniel Fisher
  • Abby Gerth
  • Grace Barnes

Euphonium Solo:

  • Grant Bielecki
  • Cole Pollock
  • Joe Cave

11-12 Clarinet Choir

  • Ryne Bete
  • Kayla Cook
  • Dylan Davis
  • Alexi Fournier
  • Hannah Harrison
  • Lauren Hughes
  • Kenidy Moeller
  • Brooke Murrow
  • Nic Truitt
  • Mary Wieczorek
  • Cole Willis
  • Corinne Beltrame
  • Emma St. Clair
  • Hayden Williams

11-12 Small Ensemble:

  • Lauren Palkovic, Kenidy Moeller, Anna Rosas, Preston Shives, Kate Heine

Alto Sax Solo:

  • Makenna Davis
  • Marianna Elia
  • Gia Gast
  • Samantha Pareti
  • Sydney Uemura
  • Jacob Becker

Oboe Solo:

  • Lauren Palkovic
  • Morgan Waggoner

Bari Sax Solo:

  • Evan Lyons
  • Luke Lilienthal
  • McKayla Doyle

Tuba Solo:

  • Ben Knapp-Scott
  • Duncan Bennett
  • Dillon Holley
  • Mason Bush

Trio:

  • Emily Peterson, Anna Rosas, Anya Zaragoza
  • Emma Kemp, Meghan Frazier, Rebecca Maire
  • Jackson Ferguson, Dyllan Konen, Logan Stroud

Percussion Ensemble:

  • Jessica Ritland, Connor Goerndt, Victoria Harrison, Marshall Johnson, Sam Lee

Trumpet Solo:

  • Jackson Ferguson
  • Dyllan Konen
  • Logan Stroud
  • Ben Palkovic
  • Wyatt Sipes
  • Maya St. Clair
  • Lauren Clark
  • Nathan Gilmore

English Horn Solo:

  • Lauren Palkovic

Trombone Solo:

  • Lauren Walters
  • Emma Haren
  • Andrew Doyle
  • Emily Fetters
  • Grant Warren
  • Jack Enright
  • Avery Hickcox
  • Josh Patterson
  • Beth Scoular

Snare Solo:

  • Joe Shanks

Quartet:

  • Lauren Walters, Lauren Clark, Alyssa Argetsinger, Beth Scoular
  • Marianna Elia, Chris Spear, Mary Wieczorek, Evan Lyons
  • Brooke Murrow, Kenidy Moeller, Alexi Fournier, Hannah Harrison

Percussion Ensemble:

  • Marshall Johnson
  • Joe McCarville
  • Anna Hanson
  • Ian Morey
  • Grant Gonnerman
  • Nathan Brandmeyer
  • Mason Hanley
  • Joe Shanks