Return to Headlines

Band Students Place in Top Five; Receive Division I Ratings

 AHS top five
Ankeny High School students placing in the top five at the Perry Band Olympics.
 
 ACHS top five
Ankeny Centennial High School students placing in the top five at the Perry Band Olympics. 
 
 Southview top five
Southview Middle School students placing in the top five at the Perry Band Olympics. 
 
 Northview top five
Northview Middle School students placing in the top five at the Perry Band Olympics. 
 
 AHS division one
Ankeny High School students receiving Division I superior rating at the Perry Band Olympics. 
 ACHS division one
Ankeny Centennial High School students receiving Division I superior rating at the Perry Band Olympics.
 
 Southview division one
Southview Middle School students receiving Division I superior rating at the Perry Band Olympics.
 
 Northview division one
Northview Middle School students receiving Division I superior rating at the Perry Band Olympics.
 
ANKENY, Iowa (February 26, 2016) - Ninth through twelfth grade band students in Ankeny had an outstanding showing at the Perry Band Olympics on February 20 at Perry High School. Out of 240 performances, Ankeny students came home with 145 "Division I" ratings and 64 top-five placings. Performers received a divisional rating (I-Superior, II-Excellent, III-Fair) from adjudicators. Each category of performance selected up to five of the best performers from their center for recognition.
 
“Perry Band Olympics season is the time where we really see our students blossom as musicians and people,” said Jennifer Williams, AHS Co-Director of Bands. “This day is rewarding in seeing the students perform as strong, independent musicians, and the celebration of their performances and great music making.”

Congratulations to the following students who placed in the
top five on their instrument!
 
Name Instrument Division Place
Anna Graves Clarinet
11-12 Bb Clarinet
1st
Anna Graves
Clarinet
11-12 Eb Clarinet
1st
Julia Eastin
Bassoon Solo
9-10 1st
Jenni Kroneman,
Anna Graves, Nate Stone, Caleb Webb, Erin Stoltenberg, Colton Sleister,
Heather Frommelt, Cory Stark
Chamber Group
11-12 Large Ensemble
1st
Matt Den Adel, Greg Eshuis, Ryan Holst, Leo Shrader, Nathan Satibanchong, Gabrielle Segar, Bekah Muta
Morgan Mason, Reese Morgan, Natasha Stark
Ayman Karmi, Braxton Michael, Colton Rost
Cory Stark, Mitchel Dooley
Max Zirkle
Percussion Ensemble
9-10 1st
Marianna Elia
Alto Sax
9-10 1st
Evan Lyons
Bari Sax
9-10
1st
Emma St. Clair
Bass Clarinet
9-10 1st
Andrew Kottra
Euphonium
11-12 1st
Quintin Konen
Tenor Sax
11-12 1st
Nate Hayden
Bass Trombone
 11-12 1st
Sara Kottra and Andrew Kottra
 Unlike Duet
 11-12 1st
Isaiah Pick and Sara Kottra
 Like Duet
11-12
1st
Sara Kottra
Bassoon
11-12
2nd
Brooke Murrow              
Clarinet9-10
2nd
Sarah Lewis        
Flute
 11-122nd
Lauren Palkovic
Flute9-10
2nd
Lauren Palkovic
Oboe   
9-10
2nd
Ashlee Vierling
Horn
9-10 2nd
Kellan Mooi  
Mallet
11-12
2nd
Mary Wieczorek
Tenor Sax
9-10
2nd
Seth Marshall  
Trumpet11-12
 2nd
Emma Feldhans
Piccolo
11-12
 2nd
Emma Califf
String Bass
11-12
2nd
Matthew Brewer
Trombone
11-12
2nd
Sarah Graham
 Clarinet
11-12 Bb Clarinet
2nd
Zach Miller
Bari Sax
11-12 2nd
Jakob Henzi
Euphonium
11-12
2nd
Clayton Livingston
Tuba
9-10
2nd
Heather Frommelt
Tuba
11-12
2nd
Bekah Muta
Misc. Percussion
9-10
2nd
Kale Myers
Oboe
11-12
3rd
Taylor Satibanchong
Bass Clarinet
9-10
3rd
Brody Galvin
Bari Sax
11-12
3rd
Erin Stoltenberg Horn 11-12 3rd
Natasha Stark
Mallet
9-10 3rd
JJ SchraderBachar
Bari Sax
9-10 3rd
Preston Shives
Bassoon
9-10
3rd
Kate Heine
Horn
9-10
3rd
Kellan Mooi
Snare Drum
11-12 3rd
Alex Powers
Tuba
11-12
3rd
Kyle Spear
Alto Sax
11-12
4th
Rodrigo Rosas
Bari Sax
9-10 4th
Corinne Beltrame
Bass Clarinet
9-10 4th
Isaiah Pick
Bassoon
9-10 4th
Lily Jones
Clarinet
11-12 4th
Timothy Sindt
Oboe
9-10 4th
Nadine Quibell
Tenor Sax
11-12 4th
Heidi DeBoer
Oboe
11-12 4th
Linden Ramsey
Bass Clarinet
11-12 4th
Kelsey Lyons
Tenor Sax
9-10
4th
Katie Miller
Horn 9-10 4th
Corbyn Shumaker
Euphonium
11-12 4th
Brandon Gerhardt
Tuba
9-10 4th
Riley Cullen
Tuba
11-12
4th
Kaitlyn Hood
Flute
11-12 5th
Felicity Wright
Tenor Sax 9-10 5th
Carl Preston
Trumpet
9-10
5th
Reese Morgan
Mallet
9-10
5th
Nikolas Pappaducas
 Bari Sax
9-10
5th
Erin McGohan
Bass Clarinet
11-12
5th
Erin Reysack
Oboe
11-12
5th
Cameron Shidler
Snare Drum
9-105th
Hayden Williams
 Bass Clarinet
9-105th

 
Congratulations to the following students who received a
Division I Rating!
9-10 Flute Solo
Lauren Palkovic
Meghan Frazier
Emma Kemp
Anna Rosas

11-12 Flute Solo

Sarah Lewis
Stephanie Brooner
Emma Feldhans
Hannah Keller
 
9-10 Clarinet Solo
Brooke Murrow
Corinne Beltrame
Madison Elder
Hannah Harrison
Kenidy Moeller
Alex Robran

11-12 Clarinet Solo
Lily Jones
Emily Urban
 
11-12 Piccolo Solo
Emma Feldhans

9-10 Oboe Solo
Timothy Sindt
Lauren Palkovic

11-12 Oboe Solo
Erin Reysack

9-10 Bassoon Solo
Isaiah Pick
Preston Shives

11-12 Bassoon Solo
Sara Kottra

9-10 Bass Clarinet Solo
Emma St. Clair
Corinne Beltrame

11-12 Bass Clarinet Solo
Erin McGohan
 
9-10 Alto Sax Solo
Marianna Elia

11-12 Alto Sax Solo
Katie Bleeker
Kyle Spear
9-10 Tenor Sax Solo
Mary Weiczorek

11-12 Tenor Sax Solo

Nadine Quibell
Quintin Konen

9-10 Bari Sax Solo

Nik Pappaducas
Evan Lyons
JJ SchraderBachar

11-12 Bari Sax Solo
Rodrigo Rosas
 
9-10 Horn Solo
Kate Heine
Ashlee Vierling

11-12 Euphonium Solo
Andrew Kottra

9-10 Trumpet Solo
Jackson Ferguson

11-12 Trumpet Solo
Seth Marshall
 
9-10 Trombone Solo
Andrew Doyle
Thomas Fetters
Emma Haren

11-12 Bass Trombone Solo
Nate Hayden

9-10 Tuba Solo

Ben Knapp-Scott
Miranda Schatz

11-12 Tuba Solo
Alex Powers
Philip Sindt

9-10 Snare Drum Solo
Cameron Shidler

11-12 Snare Drum Solo
Kellan Mooi

9-10 Mallet Solo

Victoria Harrison
Jessica Ritland

11-12 Mallet Solo
Josiah Frazier
Kellan Mooi
 
11-12 Like Woodwind Duet
Sara Kottra
Isaiah Pick

11-12 Unlike Duet
Sara Kottra
Andrew Kottra
 
10 Sax Quartet
Makenna Davis
Samantha Pareti
Allissa VanSteenis
Nik Pappaducas

9-10 Tuba Quartet
Seth Marshall
Grant Bielecki
Allissa VanSteenis
Emma Feldhans
 
9 Sax Quartet
Marianna Elia
Jacob Becker
Mary Wieczorek
Evan Lyons
 
9 Small Ensemble
Lauren Stayner
Sydney Uemura
Chris Spear
Sarah Wick
JJ SchraderBachar
 
11-12 Sax Quartet
Kyle Spear
Alex Sigel
Nadine Quibell
Quintin Konen
 
11-12 Trombone Quartet
Ryan Gudka
Rob Murrow
Sam Hackbart
Nate Hayden
 
9-10 Unlike Duet
Lauren Palkovic
Kenidy Moeller

9 Clarinet Quartet
Corinne Beltrame
Ryne Bete
Hannah Harrison
Kenidy Moeller
 
11-12 Like Duet
Lily Jones
Emily Urban
 
11-12 Clarinet Choir
Nikki Trask
Abby Davis
Madison Elder
Alexi Fournier
Lauren Hughes
Lizzy Humpal
Nate Johnson
Isabelle Jolley
Lily Jones
Aly McGuire
Brooke Murrow
Jack Noonan
Alex Robran
Diana Sullivan
Nic Truitt
Emily Urban
Jackson Wren
Erin McGohan
Emma St. Clair
 
11-12 Sax Choir
Kyle Spear
Katie Bleeker
Alex Sigel
Amber Thompson
Samantha Pareti
Makenna Davis
Quintin Konen
Nadine Quibell
Nik Pappaducas
Rodrigo Rosas
 
11-12 Brass Choir
Seth Marshall
Darien Bahe
Landon Broadhead
Caleb Wright
Alex Martin
Brandon Spear
Matthew Brewer
Thomas Fetters
Ryan Gudka
Sam Hackbart
Emma Haren
Nate Hayden
Rob Murrow
Conner Bennett
Grant Bielecki
Alex Powers
Philip Sindt
 
11-12 Percussion Ensemble
Josiah Frazier
Kellan Mooi
Tiffany Waggoner
Cameron Shidler
Ashley Truman
Amber Smith
Melody Oursler

11-12 Brass Sextet
Seth Marshall
Ryan Gudka
Andrew Kottra
Cole Jacobsen
Darien Bahe
Alex Powers
 
9-10 Flute Solo
Emily Graham
Kaitlyn Hood (5)
Sam Jamison
KJ Peterson
Rebekah Wright
Claire Wubben

11-12 Flute Solo
Rachel Eshuis
Jenni Kroneman
Sophia Muta
Gale Trimble
 
11-12 Oboe Solo
Heidi DeBoer (4)
Kale Myers (3)
 
9-10 Bassoon Solo
Jullia Eastin (1)
 
9-10 Bb Clarinet Solo
Ellie Bryan
Rylee Ward

11-12 Bb Clarinet Solo
Sofie Dollison
Sarah Graham (2)
Anna Graves (1)
Kylie Jespersen

11-12 Eb Clarinet Solo

Anna Graves (1)
 
9-10 Bass Clarinet Solo
Taylor Satibanchong (3)

11-12 Bass Clarinet Solo
Linden Ramsey (4)
 
11-12 Alto Sax Solo
Cameron Mason
Nate Stone
 
9-10 Tenor Sax Solo
Kelsey Lyons (4)
Felicity Wright (5)
 
9-10 Bari Sax Solo
Zach Miller (2)

11-12 Bari Sax Solo

Brody Galvin (3)
 
9-10 Trumpet Solo
Carl Preston (5)
Jordan Stevens
 
9-10 Horn Solo
Katie Miller (4)

11-12 Horn Solo
Adam Horton
Kenzie Kilcoin
Erin Stoltenberg (3)
 
9-10 Trombone Solo
Maggie Bice
Ben Lyons
Alex Patkin

11-12 Trombone Solo

Zach Brimeyer
Wyatt Jamison
Joseph Kleen
Hayden McMullin
Colton Sleister
Robbie Stapleford
 
9-10 Euphonium Solo
Luca Garcia

11-12 Euphonium Solo
Jakob Henzi (2)
Corbyn Shumaker (4)
 
9-10 Tuba Solo
Jack Evans
Brandon Gerhardt (4)
Clayton Livingston (2)

11-12 Tuba Solo
Riley Cullen (4)
Heather Frommelt (2)
 
9-10 Misc. Perc. Solo
Bekah Muta (2)

11-12 Snare Solo
Max Zirkle
 
9-10 Mallet Solo
Harrison Hastings
Reese Morgan (5)
Gabrielle Segar
Natasha Stark (3)

11-12 Mallet Solo
Cory Stark
Flute Duet
Sophia Muta
Gale Trimble
 
Clarinet Duet
Kylie Jespersen
Shaylee Mead
 
Euphonium Duet
Jakob Henzi
Corbyn Shumaker
 
Flute Trio
Sophia Muta
Danielle Raver
Rebekah Wright
 
Clarinet Trio
Sarah Coleman
Carly Horton
Emma McDonald
 
Brass Trio
Adam Horton
Colton Sleister
Caleb Webb
 
Flute Quartet
Lauren Greiman
Mara Halbach
Jenna Hanson
Alia Smith
 
Trombone Quartet
Jakob Henzi
Hayden McMullin
Colton Sleister
Robbie Stapleford
 
Mallet Quartet
Morgan Mason
Reese Morgan
Natasha Stark
Cory Stark
 
Low Woodwind Ensemble
Vyshakh Abraham
Julia Eastin
Brody Galvin
Linden Ramsey
Taylor Satibanchong
Mixed Wind Ensemble
Lauren Greiman
Mara Halbach
Ellie Bryan
Kelsey Lyons
Katie Miller
Luke Bear
Clayton Livingston
Leo Shrader
 
Chamber Octet (1)
Jenni Kroneman
Anna Graves
Nate Stone
Caleb Webb
Erin Stoltenberg
Colton Sleister
Heather Frommelt
Cory Stark
 
Brass Choir
Erin Stoltenberg
Adam Horton
Kenzie Kilcoin
Katie Miller
Caleb Webb
Isabel Ollie
Megan Zieman
Jackson Zey
Lane Vaselaar
Matthew McCleary
Carl Preston
Frank Lint
Colton Sleister
Robbie Stapleford
Hayden McMullin
Wyatt Jamison
Zach Brimeyer
Becky Miller
Joseph Kleen
Maggie Bice
Corbyn Shumaker
Jakob Henzi
Heather Frommelt
Riley Cullen
Jack Evans
 
Clarinet Choir
Anna Graves
Sarah Graham
Shaylee Mead
Sofie Dollison
Darian Hans
Kylie Jespersen
Halley Harris
Linden Ramsey
Hank Thalacker
Taylor Satibanchong
Rylee Ward
Campbell Hagerty
 
Percussion Ensemble (1)
Matt Den Adel
Greg Eshuis
Ryan Holst
Leo Shrader
Nathan Satibanchong
Gabrielle Segar
Bekah Muta
Morgan Mason
Reese Morgan
Natasha Stark
Ayman Karmi
Braxton Michael
Colton Rost
Cory Stark
Mitchel Dooley
Max Zirkle