Return to Headlines

Students Earn National Recognition at State Science Fair

Laney Rafdal, Sari White, Hayden Scheffert

Seventh graders Sari White, Hayden

Scheffert, and Laney Rafdal earn first place,

junior high Grand Champion, and the

Broadcom Masters award at the State Science

and Technology Fair of Iowa.

(View Larger)

 

Adeline Brooks, Kaylie Murray, and Ryann Dennis

Seventh graders Ryann Dennis, Adeline

Brooks and Kaylie Murray placed third

in the state for their project,

"The Essentials of Success." 

(View Larger)

 

ANKENY, Iowa (April 25, 2018) - Twenty-three Praire Ridge Middle School students take home honors from the State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa at Hilton Coliseum in Ames, including one group who won the Broadcom Masters award, the national science, technology, engineering, and math competition, placing them in the top 10% in the nation.

 

Seventh graders Laney Rafdal, Sari White, and Hayden Scheffert earned first place, junior high Grand Champion, and the Broadcom Masters award for their Behavioral and Social Sciences display, "Is Perception Reality?"  The three have the opportunity to participate at a national-level this summer.  Also in the Behavioral and Social Sciences category, seventh graders Adeline Brooks, Kaylie Murray, and Ryann Dennis placed third for their project, "The Essentials of Success."  Several other Prairie Ridge groups earned Honorable Mentions and special awards.

 

"Prairie Ridge students represented their school very well," said Christina Hill, science teacher.  "We are proud of all the students and their accomplishments in completing their projects and for participating in this event." 

 

About 100 seventh grade honors science students from Prairie Ridge participated in the event sharing assignments they have worked on all year.   Students were judged on creative ability, knowledge gained, scientific thought, thoroughness, technical skill, clarity and dramatic value of their presentation, and the teamwork involved with the project.

Below is a list of winners and participants:

Prairie Ridge Award Winners

Behavioral and Social Sciences - Junior High

    Junior High Grand Champion, Broadcom Masters Award   

    1st in category 7th grade- Is perception Reality?  

    Laney Rafdal, Sari White, and Hayden Scheffert

   

    3rd Place 7th grade - The Essentials of Success

    Adeline Brooks, Kaylie Murray and Ryann Dennis

 

    Honorable Mention 7th grade - It’s Not What it Seems

    Michaela Coleman and Mackenzie Gruhlke

 

Chemistry - Junior High

    Honorable Mention 7th grade- What’s the deal with steel?

    Chloe Suarez and Julia Yount

 

Energy and Transportation - Junior High

    Honorable Mention 7th grade - Solar Control

    Kyle Melcher and Roger Phillips

 

Engineering, Physics, and Math - Junior High

    Honorable Mention 7th grade- Perplexing Plastic

    Emma Schnurstein, Delaney Wallace and Ryan Henzi

 

Microbiology, Biomedical, and Health Sciences - Junior High

    Honorable Mention 7th grade - Get Swabbed

    Camden Hershberger, Oliver Lacey, and Luke Thompsen

 

Plant Sciences - Junior High

    Honorable Mention 7th grade - Grow It

    Jake Gossett and Amman Hassan

Special Awards - Junior High

 Scientific Excellence Presented by Central Lee

    Perplexing Plastic

    Emma Schnurstein, Delaney Wallace and Ryan Henzi

 

    Will it Grow?

    Hannah McSparen and Sara Rathbun

 

    The Rainbow Explosion

    Madeline Seeber

   

In FORM Award

    Houston, we have a problem!

    Katie Tschirren & Katie Johnson

 

Prairie Ridge Participants

Animal Sciences - Junior High

    Grow Beans, Grow

    Ian Herzberg and Derek Jensen

 

    The Great Bean Race

    Jena McClain and Elizabeth Abbitt

 

    At a Snail's Pace

    Abigail Kisner and Chloe Amaya

 

    Do Krabby Patties Make You Fatty?

    Genavie Hanner and Mariah Nithang

 

    Do you like the dark side?

    Olivia Burkhart and Trevor Longnecker

 

Astronomy, Earth and Environmental Science - Junior High

    Solar Perception

    Cailah Lydon and Caroline Trout

 

    Daylight Experiment

    Leah Eichhorn and Erika Paul

Behavioral and Social Sciences - Junior High

     Chewsing to focus or not

      Ava Smith and Camryn Matheny

 

     Girls vs. Boys

     Maddy Moen and Tanre Ray

 

    How Many Stars Do You See?

    Rondi Quass, Sarah Vortherms and Kate Thalacker

 

    Recall Alert

    Rachel Reimann and Jonas Hankins

 

    Stretch Tech

    Carter Chalupa and Alexis Samson

 

    Who Rules the Rubik’s Cube?

    Madison Price and Brylee Smejkal

 

Chemistry - Junior High

    Is Organic Dairy Really Worth It?

    Lauren Haberman and Connor Grimm

 

    The effects of bleach and hair dye on hair

    Allison Stewart and Amelie Foster

 

Energy and Transportation - Junior High

   

    Basketball Energy

    Parker Lundberg

 

    Lipo vs nimh batteries

    Ryan Wolf and Brandon Packebush

 

    Which citrus fruit makes the most energy

    Logan Brem and Quinn Pertill

 

    Electrifying Efficiency

    Kemper Evers, Aydan Bush, and Daniel Paulson


Engineering, Physics, and Math - Junior High

    Can You Withstand The Wind

    Luke Meredith and Thomas Hoch

 

    How Fast Can You Go?

    Abbi Brown and Ava Birchmier

 

    Bendy Bridges

    Caden Miller and Brady Carr

 

    Can you Bridge It

    Zachery Sanders and Colton Apland

 

    Did that crack?

    Eric Entrekin and Beau Carr

 

Microbiology, Biomedical, and Health Sciences - Junior High

    Cold-Hearted

    Jada Durby and Madeline Starr

 

    Did you taste that?

    Lydia Boehlert and Ava Lensch

   

    Double Printed?

    Jamison Kain, Mackenzie Gilmour and Kylie Lerberg

 

    Bye Bye Bacteria!

    Julia Wilson and Ava Haynes

 

    Generation of Fingerprints

    Claire Linn and Cassidy Jenison

   

    Micro-Adventures of Temperature

    Caroline Hardekopf and Logan Wyllie

 

    Strawberries Can be Protected Organically? What the Strawberry?

    Avery Grim and Autumn Zogg

 

    What Is Food Doing To Your Body?

    Averi Porter and Claire Suarez  

Plant Sciences - Junior High

    Biocharing Plants

    Jacob Kluver and Noah Sleeper

 

    Let It Grow

    Olivia Joensen, Emma Goff, and Megan Heldt

   

    Let it Grow: The Great Growth Race

    Charlie Brink, Madison Studer, and Emily Haack

 

    Will it Grow?

    Hanna McSparen and Sara Rathbun