Return to Headlines

2018 Senior Spotlight Night

Ankeny High School recognized seniors for their academic and scholarship accomplishments during Senior Spotlight Night.
 
Those honored include:
 
Nicholas Alger
Natalie Alleman
Camryn Anderson
Spencer Anderson
Meghan Anselme
Adrianna Aragon
Fnu Barsat
Lauren Beardsley
Tate Beardsley
Marie Beecham
Morgan Bennett
Grant Bielecki
Emily Bintner
Quintin Blad
Daniel Bloch
Emily Bogle
Madison Bonner-Palmer
Madelyn Bormann
Sklyar Briggs
Clayton Broich
Ciara Brown
Sophia Buttjer
Josie Capesius
Joseph Carr
Zachary Carson
Michaela Carstens
Richard Caruso
Sydney Christman
Jack Christmann
Mason Cisneros
Jordan Cleghorn
Colin Coglizer
Madeleine Collins
Lauren Cornwell
Stephen Cowan
Jayden Crimmins
Bailey Crow
Braeden Dahlstrom
Peyton Daugherty
Courtney David
Makenna Davis
Samantha Despotovich
Rachel Eickhoff
Zoey Enga
Austin Espino
Connor Farrell
Sydeny Flatness
Meghan Frazier
Landon Geren
McKenna Goffinet
Noah Gomez
Miranda Greathouse
Emily Hagedorn
Emma Haren
Megan Harris
Roberty Heinzeroth
Drew Hill
Maggie Hinrichs
Lily Hoang
Allison Jacobsen
Kyle Johnson
Marshall Johnson
Jonathan Kelly
Greta Krohn
Nathan Krusemark
Colton Lammers
Nicolette Land
Taylor Lansing
Alexis Legg
Rachel Leon
Saylor Lundstrom
Carson Luttenegger
Courtney Maire
Rebecca Maire
Anderson Martin
Annabel McClure
Chole McDaniel
Laura McKenzie
Jack Mertens
Whitney Moyer
Jacob Mulcahy
Brooke Murrow
Zoe Noble
Peter Noll
Katlyn North
John Nurre
Jackson Oakley
Emma Oliver
Zoe Olson
Hailey Osburn
Melody Oursler
Nikolos Pappaducas
Samantha Pareti
Ellissa Peterson
Taylor Peterson
Amy Philavanh
Jensen Plummer
Johnathan Price
Paige Rinderknecht
Camron Ringer
Deaglan Riordan
Katelynn Robinson
Alexandra Robran
Austin Rognes
Laina Routson
Andrew Ruba
Madison Rubin
Jacob Ryan
Andrew Schon
Courtney Schuller
Anna Senneff
Sydney Shadravan
Andrew Slattenow
Trent Slattenow
Gavin Smith
Marina Smith
Emma St. Clair
Trey Steenhoek
Ethan Stroud
Makenna Swihart
Devynn Trent
Nicolas Truitt
Ashley Truman
Connor Urquhart
Ryan Utterback
Allissa Van Steenis
Steven Vlahakis
Daylan Wagener
Sophia Walker
Riley Whitaker
Sophia Wignall
 

AHS Departmental Awards

Art

Sydney Flatness

 

Business Education

Matthew Beauchamp

 

Drama

Megan Harris

Nathan Krusemark

 

Family and Consumer Sciences

Andrew Schon

 

Industrial Technology

Connor Urquhart

 

Language Arts

Zoe Noble

John Nurre

 

Mathematics

McKenna Goffinet

 

Modern Language

Chinese: Tanisha Goldsberry

French: Emily Hagedorn and Lily Hoang

Spanish: Emma St. Clair

 

Music

Colin Coglizer

Alexandria Fournier

 

Perseverance

Trenton Hesse

Jacob Jansen

Mikayla Meyers

 

Physical Education

Dakota Angestead

John Nurre

Ellissa Peterson

 

Science

Alexandra Robran

Ellissa Peterson

 

Social Studies

Emily Bogle

Jacob Mulcahy

 

Success Center Optimism

Jacob Rud