1004.30 Visitors to District Buildings & Sites

The Board welcomes the interest of parents and other members of the school district community and invites them to visit the buildings and sites. Visitors, which include persons other than employees, students, volunteers, or student teachers must notify the principal and sign-in when entering the facility. Volunteers are subject to the procedures outlined in the Volunteer Handbook.

Persons who wish to visit a classroom while school is in session are asked to notify the principal and obtain approval from the principal prior to the visit so appropriate arrangements can be made and so class disruption can be minimized and security measures are in place. Teachers and other employees will not take time from their duties to discuss matters with visitors.

Visitors will conduct themselves in a manner fitting to their age level and maturity and with mutual respect and consideration for the rights of others while attending school events. Visitors failing to conduct themselves accordingly may be asked to leave the premises. Children who wish to visit school must be accompanied by a parent or responsible adult.

It is the responsibility of employees to report inappropriate conduct. It is the responsibility of the Superintendent/designee and principals to take the action necessary to cease the inappropriate conduct. If the Superintendent/designee and principals are not available, a District employee will act to cease the inappropriate conduct



Legal Reference: Iowa Code §§ 279.8; 716.7 (2009)

Cross Reference:


Adopted:
June 20, 2011

 
Reviewed:
March 20, 2017 
March 25, 2019
 
Revised:
March 20, 2017